Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Aidsfonds (“we”) finds it very important to protect your personal data. We process your data with the greatest possible care and only in accordance with the privacy legislation. This privacy statement tells you how we process your personal data.

Personal data
The following personal data may be processed when you use our websites:
We may process the following personal data:

  • Your e-mail address, but only if you have provided it yourself.

Purposes
We will only use the above personal data – i.e. your e-mail address – to inform you about our work.

Legal basis
We only process your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. The relevant legal bases are:

  • Your explicit consent;
  • Processing is necessary in order to perform an agreement to which you are a party.

Withdrawing consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in the email.

Recipients
We may share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Internal: our employees, but only if they require the data in order to carry out their duties;
  • Third parties: data processors, such as parties that host and support our websites and ensure that they function properly.

We do not pass on your personal data for commercial purposes and we do not transfer it to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Third parties that process your personal data on our behalf always do so exclusively on our instructions. They are obliged to keep your personal data confidential and to delete it after use.

Security
We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. We conclude agreements with service providers that process personal data on our behalf in which we oblige them to also implement these measures.

Retention period
We do not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose of processing.

Right of access, correction, and objection
You can ask to access your data at any time or have it corrected. If you object to the processing of your personal data or if you no longer wish to receive information from Aidsfonds, please contact us using the contact details given below.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, you can submit a complaint to our complaints coordinator (see below) and/or to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

Cookies
Our websites use cookies to collect data about your visit to our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you visit this website.

You can read more about the cookies that we use and how you can disable them yourself in our cookies policy

Newsletter
Professionals can sign up to our newsletters which include updates on our projects, interviews with key partners, developments related to HIV/AIDS and the global response and upcoming events. You can unsubscribe with each e-mail.

For sending our newsletters, Aidsfonds utilises a mailing system which generates reports on how these e-mails are opened. It is also possible to view which links are clicked. This way we can further optimize our information provision.

Amendments
We may amend this privacy policy and we recommend that you consult this page from time to time so as to stay aware of how we process your personal data. This privacy statement was most recently updated on 27 September 2019.

Questions, feedback, and complaints
We welcome any remarks or queries that you may have regarding this privacy statement. You can phone us at +31(0)20 626 2669 or e-mail us at contact@aidsfonds.nl.

We have a Data Protection Officer. Any questions or complaints regarding privacy should be submitted to:

Martin van Oostrom
mvanoostrom@aidsfonds.nl
+31 (0)20 851 1758

Aidsfonds is a trademark of Stichting Aidsfonds – Soa Aids Nederland. Our registered address is Condensatorweg 54, 1014 AX, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. We are registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 41207989.

Aidsfonds.org uses cookies to offer the best website experience possible and to anonymously analyze website behaviour. More information.